Ingredients:  
__Spa Soaps_________________________________
Glossary of Ingredients and Terms

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) is smooth and lightweight, high in Vitamin
A and minerals. Apricot Kernel Oil has an excellent texture that is great for all
skin types, but preferred by many practitioners for the benefits that it renders
for prematurely aged skin and skin that is dry and irritated.  It may also be used
as a cosmetic ingredient for softening and moisturizing.

Carthamus Tinctorius (safflower) Seed Oil - AKA Safflower oil, an oil expressed
or extracted from safflower seeds.

Certified Organic - Grown, harvested and processed without the use of
pesticides, chemical fertilizers, herbicides, GMO's, synthetic chemicals, growth
agents, and free from irradiation and chemical sterilization.  All certified
organic materials are certified though OTCO, a USDA accredited third party
certification agency

Cocoa Butter - (Theobroma cacao seed butter) Obtained from cocoa beans, this
emollient and thickening agent easily absorbs into the skin and imparts sheen.  A
yellowish-white fatty solid obtained from cacao seeds and used as an ingredient
in cosmetics, tanning oils, chocolate, and soap.

Cultivated Without Chemicals (CWC) - Grown without the use of pesticides,
chemical fertilizers, herbicides, GMO's, synthetic chemicals, and free from
irradiation and chemical sterilization. Unlike materials sold as certified organic,
growers of these materials have not had their operations certified through a
third party certification agency, but they have acknowledged the rejection of
the aforementioned growing methods.  All items listed as "Cultivated Without
Chemicals" are tested free from pesticide, organophasphate, and carbamate
residues.


Epsom Salt - Hydrated magnesium sulfate. A white crystalline powder used in
bath preparations and foot soaks. Originally obtained from the mineral waters
found in Epsom, England.  Epsom Salt softens the skin, soothes aches, reduces
swelling, inflammations, exfoliates the skin, removes odors, draws toxins from
the body, sedates the nervous system, relaxes the muscles, provides relief from
joint soreness and arthritic pain, and is a natural emollient. Unlike other salts,
it does not leave the skin feeling dry. On the contrary, Epsom Salt leaves the
skin with a soft and silky texture.

Essential Oil - An oil derived from a natural substance, usually either for its
healing properties or as a perfume. Some pharmaceuticals, and many
over-the-counter or "holistic" remedies, are based on or contain essential oils.
Examples include products containing camphor or eucalyptus that help relieve
congestive coughs, and the essential oils used in the practice of aromatherapy.

Glycine Soja (soybean) Protein - Soy protein is made up of complex combinations
of amino acids and has excellent affinity with the skin. Soy protein increases the
ability of the skin to hold moisture and provides a smoothing effect, minimizing
roughness and the appearance of wrinkles.  

Jojoba Oil - Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia
chinensis. RAW uses the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil
(actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as
the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular
stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally
wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to
our skins own sebum.

Ricinus Communis (castor) Seed Oil - AKA Castor oil, a colorless to pale yellow,
viscid liquid, usually obtained from the castor bean by a pressing process: used
as a lubricant, in the manufacture of certain soaps and creams, and in medicine
chiefly as a cathartic.

Sea Salt -  Sea Salt is 100% pure, unrefined, and authentic.  Over millions of
years, the hot dry air and high evaporation rate have contributed to the high
salt concentration present in the Dead Sea, making it one of the saltiest lakes in
the world. Compared to the 3% salt content of ordinary sea water, Dead Sea
water contains 32% salts with relatively high concentration of minerals such
as magnesium, calcium, bromide and potassium. Exposure to Dead Sea water is
acclaimed for nourishing the skin, easing rheumatic discomfort, activating the
circulatory system, and relaxing the nerves. Its very high density enables the
body to float effortlessly. This special feature permits free a relaxed and
easier movement in the water thus enhancing the effects of physiotherapy.

Sesame Oil - Sesame oil is reputed to penetrate the skin easily, and is used in India
for oil massage.

Sodium Cocoate - Saponified coconut oil, the sodium salt of coconut oil.

Sodium Palmate - Saponified palm oil, the sodium salt of palm oil.

Sorbitol - Derived from apples, cherries, berries, plums, pears, sea algae and
seaweed. Feels velvet-smooth on the skin. Used as a humectant, emulsifier and
thickener.

Sorbitan Oleate - Plant derived, an emulsifier, binds together non-combinative
substances, such as oil and water.

Sweet Almond Oil - Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from the dried kernels of
the almond tree.  It is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the
skin,) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.
This oil is one of the most popular of the carrier oils used in aroma therapy and
massage, since it is non-greasy, spreads easily and also is great for nourishing
the skin.
|
|
|
|
__Massage Oil_______________________________
__Body Butter_______________________________
Rice Bran Oil                         Apricot Kernel Oil                  Jojoba Oil                                 Sweet Almond Oil           Sesame Oil
Orange Essential oil         Lavender Essential oil          Grapefruit Essential oil      Mango Essential oil         Coconut Essential  
                                                                                                                                                                                                       oil
Cocoa Butter                       Sweet Almond Oil                   Beeswax                                   Vanilla                              Yylang Yylang
 Pure Essential oils              Blueberry Seeds                       Strawberry Seeds                 Shea Butter                       Vitamin C         
Sodium Palmate                    Sorbitol                                  Sorbitan Oleate                    Distilled Water               Iron Oxide
                                                                                                                                                                                                Pigments
Carthamus Tinctorius          Glycerin                                    Glycine  Soja (Soybean)        Ricinus Communis               Sodium Cocoate     
(Safflower)                                                                                 Protein                                    (Castor)